Daft Punk Dan Lorde: Berjaya Di Grammy Awards 2014

Published by : Marti Posted on : Minggu, 26 Januari 2014

Daft Punk Dan Lorde: Berjaya Di Grammy Awards 2014

Ajang penghargaan musik paling bergengsi ini akhirnya diadakan hari Minggu, 26 Januari 2014, waktu Los Angeles. Bertempat di Staples Center, los Angeles, Grammy Awards diadakan untuk yang ke-56 kalinya. Sepanjang acara, kita diajak kembali ke masa beberapa tahun lalu dengan mendengarkan lagu yang sempat hits dulu. Dan, yang paling ditunggu-tunggu tentu aja tribute to band legendaris, The Beatles, oleh dua personil The Beatles, Paul McCartney dan Ringo Starr.

 

Di Grammy pertamanya ini, Lorde berhasil meraih dua penghargaan dari empat nominasi yang dia terima. Selain Lorde, Daft Punk juga berjaya di Grammy Awards 2014 ini. Yang tadi ketinggalan acaranya, berikut daftar pemenangnya ya, girls.

 

Album Of The Year

Winner: Random Access Memoris by Daft Punk

The Blessed Unrest - Sara Bareilles
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City - Kendrick Lamar
The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Red - Taylor Swift

 

Record Of The Year
Winner: Get Lucky by Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Radioactive - Imagine Dragons
Royals - Lorde
Locked Out Of Heaven - Bruno Mars
Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

 

Song Of The Year
Winner: "Royals" - Lorde

Just Give Me A Reason -Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Locked Out Of Heaven - Bruno Mars
Roar - Katy Perry)\
Same Love - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert

 

Best New Artist
Winner: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

 

Best Pop Solo Performance
Winner: Royals - Lorde
Brave - Sara Bareilles
When I Was Your Man - Bruno Mars
Roar - Katy Perry
Mirrors - Justin Timberlake

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Winner: Get Lucky- Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Just Give Me A Reason - Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
Stay - Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
Suit & Tie- Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

 

Best Pop Vocal Album
Winner: Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars

Paradise - Lana Del Rey
Pure Heroine - Lorde
Blurred Lines - Robin Thicke
The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience - Justin Timberlake

 

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Winner: Steppin' Out - Herb Alpert
The Beat - Boney James
Handpicked - Earl Klugh
Summer Horns - Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Hacienda - Jeff Lorber Fusion

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Winner: To Be Loved - Michael Bublé

Viva Duets - Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Standards - Gloria Estefan
Cee Lo's Magic Moment - Cee Lo Green
Now - Dionne Warwick

 

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Winner: Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
Settle - Disclosure
18 Months - Calvin Harris
Atmosphere - Kaskade
A Color Map Of The Sun - Pretty Lights

 

Best Dance Recording
Winner: Clarity - Zedd Featuring Foxes

Need U (100%) - Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
Sweet Nothing - Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
Atmosphere - Kaskade
This Is What It Feels Like - Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

Best Rock Performance
Winner: Radioactive - Imagine Dragons

Always Alright - Alabama Shakes
The Stars (Are Out Tonight) - David Bowie
Kashmir (Live) - Led Zeppelin
My God Is The Sun - Queens Of The Stone Age
I'm Shakin' - Jack White

 

Best Rock Album
Winner: Celebration Day - Led Zeppelin
13 - Black Sabbath
The Next Day - David Bowie
Mechanical Bull - Kings Of Leon
...Like Clockwork - Queens Of The Stone Age
Psychedelic Pill - Neil Young With Crazy Horse

 

Best Metal Performance
Winner: God Is Dead? - Black Sabbath
T.N.T. - Anthrax
The Enemy Inside - Dream Theater
In Due Time - Killswitch Engage
Room 24 - Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

 

Best Rock Song
Winner: Cut Me Some Slack - Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear,

Ain't Messin 'Round - Gary Clark Jr.
Doom And Gloom -The Rolling Stones
God Is Dead? - Black Sabbath
Panic Station -Muse

 

Best Alternative Music Album
Winner: Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire Weekend

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You - Neko Case
Trouble Will Find Me - The National
Hesitation Marks - Nine Inch Nails
Lonerism - Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance
Winner: Something - Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Love And War - Tamar Braxton
Best Of Me - Anthony Hamilton
Nakamarra - Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
How Many Drinks? - Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Winner: Unapologetic - Rihanna

Love And War - Tamar Braxton
Side Effects Of You - Fantasia
One: In The Chamber - Salaam Remi
New York: A Love Story - Mack Wilds

 

Best R&B Album
Winner: Girl On Fire - Alicia Keys

R&B Divas - Faith Evans
Love In The Future - John Legend
Better - Chrisette MicheleThree Kings - TGT

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Winner: Please Come Home - Gary Clark Jr.
Get It Right - Fantasia
Quiet Fire - Maysa
Hey Laura - Gregory Porter
Yesterday - Ryan Shaw

 

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
Winner: Pusher Love Girl - Justin Timberlake

Best Of Me -Tamar Braxton
Only One - PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder
Without Me -Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot

 

Best Rap Performance
Winner: Thrift Shop - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Started From The Bottom - Drake
Berzerk- Eminem
Tom Ford - Jay Z
Swimming Pools (Drank) - Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Winner: Holy Grail - Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Power Trip - J.Cole Featuring Miguel
Part II (On The Run) - Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
Now Or Never - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
Remember You - Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

 

Best Rap Album
The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Nothing Was The Same - Drake
Magna Carta...Holy Grail - Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City - Kendrick Lamar
Yeezus - Kanye West

 

Best Rap Song
Winner: Thrift Shop - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

F***in' Problems -ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar
Holy Grail -Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
New Slaves - Kanye West
Started From The Bottom - Drake

Best Country Solo Performance
Winner: Wagon Wheel - Darius Rucker

I Drive Your Truck - Lee Brice
I Want Crazy - Hunter Hayes
Mama's Broken Heart - Miranda Lambert
Mine Would Be You - Blake Shelton

 

Best Country Album
Same Trailer Different Park - Kacey Musgraves

Night Train - Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom - Tim McGraw
Based On A True Story - Blake Shelton
Red - Taylor Swift

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Winner: From This Valley - The Civil Wars
Don't Rush - Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
Your Side Of The Bed - Little Big Town
Highway Don't Care - Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
You Can't Make Old Friends - Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

 

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
Merry Go 'Round - Kacey Musgraves

Begin Again -Taylor Swift
I Drive Your Truck - Lee Brice

Mama's Broken Heart - Miranda Lambert
Mine Would Be You - Blake Shelton

 

Best New Age Album
Winner: Love's River - Laura Sullivan

Lux - Brian Eno
Illumination - Peter Kater
Final Call - Kitaro
Awakening The Fire - R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Winner: Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue - Terri Lyne Carrington
Guided Tour - The New Gary Burton Quartet
Life Forum - Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away - Kenny Garrett
Out Here - Christian McBride Trio

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Winner: Orbits - Wayne Shorter, soloist

Don't Run - Terence Blanchard, soloist
Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
Song Without Words #4: Duet - Fred Hersch, soloist
Stadium Jazz - Donny McCaslin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Winner: Liquid Spirit - Gregory Porter
The World According To Andy Bey- Andy Bey
Attachments - Lorraine Feather
WomanChild - Cécile McLorin Salvant
After Blue - Tierney Sutton

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Winner: Night In Calisia - Randy Brecker, W?odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Brooklyn Babylon - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Wild Beauty - Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
March Sublime - Alan Ferber
Intrada - Dave Slonaker Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album
Winner: Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

La Noche Más Larga - Buika
Yo - Roberto Fonseca
Egg?n - Omar Sosa
Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin - Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

 

Best Gospel Album
Winner: Greater Than (Live) - Tye Tribbett

Grace (Live) - Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 - Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet - Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) - William Murphy


Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Winner: Break Every Chain [Live] -Tasha Cobbs
Hurricane - Natalie Grant
Lord, I Need You - Matt Maher
Overcomer - Mandisa
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song
Winner: If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] -Tye Tribbett

Have Your Way- Deitrick Haddon
If I Believe - Charlie Wilson
A Little More Jesus - Erica Campbell

Still - Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Winner: Overcomer -Mandisa

Hurricane -Natalie Grant
Love Take Me Over -Steven Curtis Chapman
Speak Life -Tobymac
Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies) -Chris Tomlin

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Winner: Overcomer - Mandisa

We Won't Be Shaken - Building 429
All The People Said Amen [Live] - Matt Maher
Your Grace Finds Me (Live) - Matt Redman
Burning Lights - Chris Tomlin

 

Best Latin Pop Album
Winner: Vida - Draco Rosa

Faith, Hope Y Amor - Frankie J
Viajero Frecuente - Ricardo Montaner
Syntek - Aleks Syntek
12 Historias - Tommy Torres

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Winner: Treinta Días - La Santa Cecilia

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco - Café Tacvba
Ojo Por Ojo - El Tri
Chances - Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Repeat After Me - Los Amigos Invisibles

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Winner: A Mi Manera - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

El Free - Banda Los Recoditos
En Peligro De Extinción - Intocable
Romeo Y Su Nieta - Paquita La Del Barrio
13 Celebrando El 13 - Joan Sebastian

 

Best Tropical Latin Album
Winner: Pacific Mambo Orchestra - Pacific Mambo Orchestra

3.0 - Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar - Los Angeles Azules
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants - Various Artists
Corazón Profundo - Carlos Vives

 

Best Americana Album
Winner: Old Yellow Moon - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Love Has Come For You - Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Buddy And Jim - Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
One True Vine - Mavis Staples
Songbook - Allen Toussaint

 

Best Bluegrass Album
Winner: The Streets Of Baltimore - Del McCoury Band

It's Just A Road - The Boxcars
Brothers Of The Highway - Dailey & Vincent
This World Oft Can Be - Della Mae
Three Chords And The Truth - James King

Best Blues Album
Winner: Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Remembering Little Walter - Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Cotton Mouth Man - James Cotton
Seesaw - Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Down In Louisiana - Bobby Rush

 

Best Folk Album
Winner: My Favorite Picture Of You - Guy Clark
Sweetheart Of The Sun - The Greencards
Build Me Up From Bones - Sarah Jarosz
The Ash & Clay - The Milk Carton Kids
They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration - (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Winner: Dockside Sessions - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band - Hot 8 Brass Band
Hula Ku'i - Kahulanui
Le Fou - Zachary Richard
Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs - Joe Tohonnie Jr.

 

Best Reggae Album
Winner: Ziggy Marley In Concert - Ziggy Marley

One Love, One Life - Beres Hammond
The Messiah - Sizzla
Reggae Connection - Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
Reincarnated - Snoop Lion

 

Best World Music Album
Winner: Savor Flamenco - Gipsy Kings

Winner: Live: Singing For Peace Around The World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
No Place For My Dream - Femi Kuti
The Living Room Sessions Part 2 - Ravi Shankar

 

Best Children's Album
Winner: Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well - Jennifer Gasoi

Blue Clouds - Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
The Mighty Sky - Beth Nielsen Chapman
Recess - Justin Roberts
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids - Alastair Moock & Friends

Best Spoken Word Album
Winner: America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't - Stephen Colbert

Carrie And Me - Carol Burnett
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls - David Sedaris
Still Foolin' 'Em - Billy Crystal
The Storm King - Pete Seeger

 

Best Comedy Album
Winner: Calm Down Gurrl - Kathy Griffin
I'm Here To Help - Craig Ferguson
A Little Unprofessional- Ron White
Live - Tig Notaro
That's What I'm Talkin' About - Bob Saget

 

Best Musical Theater Album
Winner: Kinky Boots
Matilda: The Musical
Motown The Musical

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Sound City: Real To Reel

Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Winner: Skyfall - Thomas Newman, composer

Argo - Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby - Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln - John Williams, composer
Zero Dark Thirty - Alexandre Desplat, composer

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Winner: Skyfall from "Skyfall"- Adele

Atlas from "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire" -Coldplay
Silver Lining from "Silver Linings Playbook" - Jessie J
We Both Know from "Safe Haven" - Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw
Young And Beautiful from "The Great Gatsby" - Lana Del Rey

You've Got Time from Orange Is The New Black - Regina Spektor

 

Best Instrumental Composition
Winner: Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra -The Clare Fischer Orchestra

Bound Away -Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge
California Pictures For String Quartet -Quartet San Francisco
Koko On The Boulevard -Scott Healy Ensemble
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts -Quartet San Francisco

 

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Winner: On Green Dolphin Street- Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band

Invitation -The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra
Side Hikes - A Ridge Away - Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge
Skylark - Amy Dickson
Wild Beauty -Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

 

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Winner: Swing Low - Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding

La Vida Nos Espera - Gian Marco
Let's Fall In Love
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress -John Hollenbeck
What A Wonderful World - Gloria Estefan

 

Best Recording Package
Winner: Long Night Moon - Reckless Kelly

Automatic Music Can Be Fun -Geneseo
Magna Carta...Holy Grail -Jay Z
Metallica Through The Never -Metallica
The Next Day -David Bowie

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) - Paul McCartney And Wings

The Brussels Affair - The Rolling Stones
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) - Mayer Hawthorne
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) - Mumford & Sons
The Smith Tapes -Various Artists

Best Album Notes
Winner: Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) - John Coltrane
Call It Art 1964-1965 -New York Art Quartet
Electric Music For The Mind & Body - Country Joe & The Fish
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps - Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story -Various Artists
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 -Various Artists

 

Best Historical Album
Winner: Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965
Winner: The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums

Call It Art 1964-1965
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980-1980
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Moorings - Daft Punk

Annie Up -Pistol Annies
The Blue Room -Madeleine Peyroux
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here -Alice In Chains
...Like Clockwork -Queens Of The Stone Age

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Winner: Pharrell Williams

Rob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy


Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Winner: Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) - Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) - Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) - Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) - Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) - Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses -Paul McCartney
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) -Primus
Signature Sound Opus One - Various Artists
Sixteen Sunsets - Jane Ira Bloom
Sprung Rhythm -Richard Scerbo & Inscape

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Winner: Winter Morning Walks -Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hymn To The Virgin -Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum
La Voie Triomphale -Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces
Roomful Of Teeth - Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Vinci: Artaserse - Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Winner: David Frost

Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Jay David Saks

 

Best Orchestral Performance
Winner: Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 - Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Lutos?awski: Symphony No. 1 - Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva - Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps - Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

 

Best Opera Recording
Winner: Adès: The Tempest
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Vinci: Artaserse
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

 

Best Choral Performance
Winner: Pärt: Adam's Lament -Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts -Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus
Palestrina: Volume 3 -The Sixteen
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra -Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales
Whitbourn: Annelies - Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Winner: Roomful Of Teeth - Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas - Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Cage: The 10,000 Things - Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Duo - Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Times Go By Turns - New York Polyphony

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Winner: Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra -Albany Symphony

Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti -Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
The Edge Of Light -Calder Quartet
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 - New York Philharmonic
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx - Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 - Maria João Pires

 

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Winner: Winter Morning Walks - Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Drama Queens - Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Mission - Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Schubert: Winterreise - Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Wagner - Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)

Best Classical Compendium
Winner: Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik - Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Holmboe: Concertos - Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Tabakova: String Paths - Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Winner: Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks - Maria Schneider, composer

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 - Magnus Lindberg, composer
Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament - Arvo Pärt, composer
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto - Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices - Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)

 

Best Music Video
Winner: Suit & Tie - Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer)

Safe And Sound - Capital Cities (Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer)
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film - Jay Z (Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers)
Can't Hold Us - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton (Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers)
I'm Shakin' - Jack White (Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer)

 

Best Music Film
Winner: Live Kisses - Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers)

Live 2012 - Coldplay (Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer)
¡Cuatro! - Green Day (Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer)
I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite (Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer)
The Road To Red Rocks - Mumford & Sons (Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer)

 

(iif. foto: delawareonline.com)

 

author :

Marti

Komentar Kamu

EMBED THIS ARTICLE

Copy and paste this code into your website.

×
Up

SIGN IN